PRIVACY NOTICE IN CONNECTION WITH DATA PROTECTION FOR APPLICANTS NUNHEMS NETHERLANDS BV

Nunhems Netherlands BV (“Nunhems”) takes the protection of personal data seriously. This information outlines the principles that apply when you apply for a job at Nunhems. When processing personal data, Nunhems follows the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

1. Data processing
Upon your application, Nunhems only processes the data that are relevant for your application and which are provided by you directly or which Nunhems receives from third parties (for example a headhunter, employment agency, etc.). The following data about you may be stored: master data (like first and last name, titles if any, nationality), contact details (like private address, telephone number, e-mail address), social security number, CV, motivational letter, soft skills data, bank account number, family data etc.
We do not process any special personal data.

2. Purpose and scope of the processing
The purpose of the processing of your personal data is the use of your data in the application process. More precisely we use your data to provide you access to our site, to consider you as a candidate for a particular job, for a possible screening by means of questionnaires, for doing assessments, and thereafter, if you are a proven suitable candidate, to draft your employment agreement. The personal data described under section 1 above will be stored to the extent necessary for these purposes. In addition, Nunhems may store such data if and to the extent that this is provided for by the applicable laws.

Your data will thereafter be stored and kept (temporarily) in the HR system of Nunhems.

3. Legal basis
The processing of personal data mentioned in this notice takes place on the basis of section (f) of Article 6, paragraph 1 of the GDPR. The processing is based on your consent, which you need to provide explicitly by means of signing a permission statement when applying at Nunhems.
You yourself decide if, what and for how long you disclose your personal data (see section 6). If you do not disclose such information, Nunhems may refuse you as an applicant.

4. Disclosure to third parties
Nunhems makes use of various service providers when processing your personal data. Such data processors process personal data only after our instructions. In addition, Nunhems may disclose your personal data to third parties, such as a government agency, if required to do so by law.
Within the Nunhems- or the BASF-group (to which Nunhems belongs), your personal data will only be provided to another entity within the group, when it concerns a cross border job function based on the organisational structure (for example HR-development) and you have provided your consent upfront.
When your personal data is transferred to a service provider or another entity within the group, located outside the European Union, then this will only be done, when there is an adequate level of protection set for this country or another data protection mechanism is in place (for example binding corporate rules or EU-standard model contract clauses).

5. Security of your personal data
Nunhems shall take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure your personal data are secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, loss, destruction and/or damage. The personal data are only accessible to those who are tasked with the application procedure.

6. Retention period
Your personal data will be stored during the application procedure. In the event you are not suitable for the job, for whatever reason, or you withdraw yourself as an applicant during the procedure, then your data will be deleted from the system within 1 month.
In the event you would like to be considered for other (future) jobs within Nunhems, Nunhems can store your personal data for a maximum term of 1 year with your explicit consent.
After this period, the data are completely deleted from the system.

7. Your rights
On the basis of the GDPR, you have the right to review the processing of your personal data.
You may also ask that your personal data be rectified, supplemented, deleted or restricted in certain cases.
In addition, under certain circumstances you have a right to data portability, whereby you can ask us to move, copy or transfer your data, where technically feasible, for your own purposes to other services in a structured, widely used and machine‐readable format.

To exercise one of your rights, to ask questions and/or to submit a complaint, please contact us via the following email address: data.privacy@vegetableseeds.basf.com.
The exercise of these rights is at no cost for you. However, you will be asked to prove your identity with 2 approved identity documents. We will try to respond within 30 days and, in addition, we will take reasonable efforts in accordance with our legal obligation to, if requested, deliver, correct or remove your personal data in our files.

If you are not satisfied with the manner a complaint that you submit in relation to your personal data is handled by us, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Dutch DPA”) via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. The Dutch DPA is responsible for monitoring compliance with the rules concerning the protection of personal data.

8. Contact
This Privacy Notice pertains to processing performed by Nunhems (the controller). Questions and/or comments about this Privacy Notice can be sent to the following email address: data.privacy@vegetableseeds.basf.com. Your email will be handled by the data protection officer of Nunhems.

For all other questions regarding Nunhems, Nunhems refers to its website (www.nunhems.com) or you may contact Nunhems directly. The contact details of Nunhems are as follows:

Nunhems Netherlands BV
Napoleonsweg 152, 6083 AB Nunhem
The Netherlands

Phone: +31 (0)475 599 222
Fax: +31 (0)475 599 223

This Privacy Notice was made May 2019.
Nunhems reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice.
Country Sites

Country Sites

Search

Privacy Notice
Click on one of the files below to open the PDF file

ENGLISH
» Data protection for Applicants

DUTCH
» Gegevensbescherming voor Sollicitanten