nunhems-logo.png
Global

Privacy notice in connection with data protection for growers - Nunhems Netherlands BV

Nunhems Netherlands BV (“Nunhems”), also called BASF Vegetable Seeds, takes the protection of personal data serious. This information outlines the principles that apply to the processing of personal data of all customers of Nunhems. When processing personal data, Nunhems follows the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).  

1.             Data processing: purpose and scope

Nunhems processes your personal data. Your personal data is stored in our general client database, but also in a growers registration system in order to keep track of which crops are grown by you in which field. As a result, information about growing conditions and the like can be obtained. The following details of you will be registered: name, address, telephone number, e-mailaddress, location of the cultivation activities by GPS tracking, possibly year of birth in connection with the prevention of child labor, and when applicable, your bank details.

 

2.             Legal basis

The processing of your personal data mentioned in this notice takes place on the basis of section (b) of Article 6, paragraph 1 of the GDPR. The processing is necessary on the basis of a contractual relationship we have with you based on an oral agreement or a multiplication agreement.

 

3.             Disclosure to third parties

Nunhems will if and when needed exchange your data between other entities belonging to the BASF group, of which Nunhems is part, and make use of specialized service provider(s) for the processing of your personal data. Such data processors process personal data only after our instructions and on the basis of a data processing agreement. In addition, Nunhems may disclose your personal data to third parties, such as a government agency, if required to do so by law.

In the event that your personnal data will be transferred to a service provider or other third party, located outside the European Union, this will only be done when there is an adequate infomation protection level or when there are other data protection guaranties applicable (such as binding corporate rules or EU-standard contractual clauses).

 

4.             Security of your personal data

Nunhems takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure your personal data is secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, loss, destruction and/or damage. The personal data is only accessible to those who need to be authorised thereto by their job function.

 

5.             Retention period

Your personal data will be retained for as long as the oral or written contract is in effect. After 3 (three) years of inactivity, your personal data will be automatically deleted.

 

6.             Your rights

On the basis of the GDPR, you have the right to review the processing of your personal data.

You may also ask that your personal data be rectified, supplemented, deleted or restricted in certain cases.

In addition, under certain circumstances you have a right to data portability, whereby you can ask us to move, copy or transfer your data, where technically feasible, for your own purposes to other services in a structured, widely used and machine‐readable format.

To exercise one of your rights, to ask questions and/or to submit a complaint, please contact us via the following email address: data.privacy@vegetableseeds.basf.com.

The exercise of these rights is at no cost for you. We will verify your identity internally, but if we cannot confirm it (sufficiently), we will contact you. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days and, in addition, we will take reasonable efforts in accordance with our legal obligation to, if requested, deliver, correct or remove your personal data in our files.

If you are not satisfied with the manner a complaint that you submit in relation to your personal data is handled by us, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Dutch DPA”) via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. The Dutch DPA is responsible for monitoring compliance with the rules concerning the protection of personal data.

 

7.             Contact

This privacy notice pertains to processing performed by Nunhems (the controller). Questions and/or comments about this privacy notice can be sent to the following email address: data.privacy@vegetableseeds.basf.com. Your e-mail will be handled by the data protection officer of Nunhems.

For all other questions regarding Nunhems, Nunhems refers to its website (www.nunhems.com) or you may contact Nunhems directly. The contact details of Nunhems are as follows:

Nunhems NetherlandsBV

Napoleonsweg 152, 6083 AB Nunhem

The Netherlands

Phone: +31 (0)475 599 222


This privacy notice was made in March 2020.

Nunhems reserves the right to amend this privacy notice.

Last Update 8 April 2020